What is a Privacy Notice?

Under data protection law you, as a client of Physio-logical, have specific rights.

To communicate these rights to you in a clear and concise manner, we are providing you with this privacy notice.

Key details 

This website privacy policy describes how Physio-logical protects and makes use of the information you give the company. If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. This policy is updated from time to time. The latest version is published on this page.

This website privacy policy was updated on: 22.5.18

If you have any questions about this policy, please email enquiries@physio-logical.net or write to:       34 Little Corner, Denmead, Hampshire, PO7 6XL

Who We Are

We are Physio-logical, a private physiotherapy clinic; Physio-logical, 34 Little Corner, Denmead, Hampshire, PO7 6XL, telephone number 07835 712306, email address enquiries@physio-logical.net For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the Controller.

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do with It

We record and use the following categories of personal data which may include: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, medical history, diagnosis, treatment information, health related information, date of birth, job title, hobbies. This data is collected and stored for the purpose of health diagnosis and treatment and forms part of our contract to provide our services. In addition, we will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent.

We may contact you about additional, associated services that may be of benefit to you on the basis of legitimate interest.

We may also use the information to contact you for market research purposes via phone, email or mail.

If you make prospective enquiries via the website or by email, we will only contact you with your explicit consent.

Sharing Your Personal Data

We only share your personal data with your explicit consent, where, for example we need to contact a third party regarding your physiotherapy treatment and give them your relevant details in order to provide your current clinical records. Where third parties are used by us to store your personal data, we ensure they are compliant with the data protection law and any such data is not stored outside of the EU.

Retaining Your Personal Data

Whilst you are a client of ours we will continue to store and use your personal data. As Chartered Physiotherapists we have a legal obligation to keep these records for 8 years for adults and children until the age of 26 after you have been discharged.

Your Rights

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure (within our legal professional obligations) and a right to restrict processing.

  • You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Data Controller, whose details are shown above. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require.
  • If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made without undue delay.
  • If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Data Controller, whose details are shown above.
  • If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Data Controller, whose details are shown above.
  • Where you have provided explicit consent for us to use your data you have a right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the person who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

Should You Wish to Complain

You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.

Cookies Policy

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. You’ll find instructions in the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.